G.L. R. Realty v. State Liq. Auth
[…] It is the purpose of this chapter to carry out that policy in the public interest. The restrictions, regulations and provisions contained in this chapter are enacted by the legislature for the protection, health, welfare and safety of the people of the state. It shall be against the public policy of the state to permit the selling or serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption in such premises as were commonly known as and referred to as saloons, prior to the adoption of the eighteenth article of amendment to the constitution of the United States of America." Section 17, entitled "Powers of the authority", where pertinent, provides in subdivision 1 that the authority shall have the functions, powers and duties "To issue or refuse to issue any license or permit provided for in this chapter."