Gkanios v. Gkanios
[…] The defendant subsequently moved, inter alia, to dismiss so much of the complaint as sought equitable distribution and ancillary relief and to vacate the judgments for support arrears, contending that by her failure to provide the transcript, the plaintiff abandoned her claims. In an order dated November 16, 2009, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted those branches of the defendant's motion. A judgment was entered upon the order, and an order amending the November 16, 2009, order, was issued on December 1, 2009. The plaintiff appeals.

CPLR 1102(b) provides that stenographic transcripts of trials or hearings

must be provided without cost to a party who has been permitted to appeal as a poor person, but that “[a] poor person may be furnished with a stenographic transcript without fee by order of the court in proceedings other than appeal” (CPLR 1102[b] [emphasis added]; see Panek v. McLaughlin, 110 Misc.2d 1017, 1019–1020, 443 N.Y.S.2d 287).