GK, Petitioner-Appellant, v. HC and CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, Defendants-Appellees
[…] appellate court case number CAAP-16-0000876 for lack of appellate jurisdiction and (2) the record of the proceedings in the underlying family court case arising out of Petitioner-Appellant GK's petition for paternity or for custody, visitation and support orders after voluntary establishment of paternity in FC-P No. 16-1-0160, it appears that we lack appellate jurisdiction over GK's appeal from the Honorable Paul T. Murakami's October 28, 2016 "Order Re: Jurisdiction Under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act" (the October 28, 2016 order) because it is untimely under Rule 4(a)(1) of the Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP).
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)§ 571-54 (2006) provides that in family court cases "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" In a circuit court, HRS § 641-1(a) (2016) authorizes appeals from a final judgment, order or decree. Unlike in circuit court, however, a family court is not required by any rule to reduce a final order or decision in a paternity action to a separate judgment.