Civil Action Number 05-2614, Section "L" (4).
[…] Initially, the Court agrees with Crown that the Service Agreement was a commutative contract. As a commutative contract and pursuant to article 2016 of the Louisiana Civil Code, Crown argues that it could regard the Service Agreement as dissolved as soon as GK failed to fulfill its obligation to provide quality services. The Court, however, disagrees.
"A contract is commutative when the performance of the obligation of each party is correlative to the performance of the other." La. Civ. Code art. 1911.
Under article 2016, "when it is evident that the obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as dissolved without any notice to the obligor." Id. art. 2016.