Civil Action Number 05-2614, Section "L" (4).
[…] (citing Louisiana Farms Co. v. Yazoo M.V.R. Co., 154 So. 445, 446 (La. 1934)). With this in mind, Crown basically contends that GK, by failing to render quality services after all of Crown's notices, essentially denied it had violated its obligation to render quality services and, therefore, obviated the need for any further notice by Crown.
The problem with Crown's argument is that the jurisprudential vain and useless doctrine has been legislatively codified by article 2016 of the Louisiana Civil Code, which provides "when it is evident that the obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as dissolved without any notice to the obligor." Article 2016, however, may be disregarded or modified under article 2017 by an express agreement of the parties.