Gjurovich v. Campos
[…] Moss (1942) 20 Cal.2d 640, 644-645); and actions for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake are governed by the three-year limitation period set forth at section 338, subdivision (d). (See Salazar, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at pp. 476-477, fns. 7, 8 & 9.)

Actions for recovery of real property are governed by the five-year statute of limitations set forth in section 318, which section provides as follows: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." Based on this section and the similar provision in section 319 (relating to title to real property), the Court of Appeal in Robertson v.