Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] This includes allegations of whistleblower retaliation. See id. at 99 (noting that, even though it might seem that whistleblower retaliation is not a risk inherent in the employment relationship, California courts have rejected the argument); see also Miklosy v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 44 Cal.4th 876, 903 (2008).

As for (2) (pertaining to the Gobbler application), there is a statute-of-limitations problem. There is a two-year limitations period for IIED claims. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing for a two-year limitations period for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). The TAC indicates that Ms. Gjovik began complaining about the Gobbler application in August 2021, see TAC ¶¶ 8081 - more than two years before she filed her original complaint in September 2023.

As for (3) (relating to environmental pollution), there is a partial time bar.