Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k); see also Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal.App.4th 72, 85 (2004) (stating that, “[b]y its plain language, . . . 98.6, subdivision (a) limits the rights of employers to discharge at-will employees for section 96, subdivision (k) conduct”).
Section 232 provides that no employer may, inter alia, “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount
of his or her wages.” Id. § 232(c).
Section 232.5 provides that no employer may, inter alia, “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” Id. § 232.5(c).

In the pending motion, Apple does not move to dismiss the § 98.6 claim in its entirety. Rather, it takes issue with the claim only to the extent that Ms.