Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] In the instant case, Ms. Gjovik's § 98.6 claim is predicated on the protections provided in California Labor Code § 96(k), 232, and 232.5.

• As noted above, § 96(k) refers to “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises.” Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k); see also Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal.App.4th 72, 85 (2004) (stating that, “[b]y its plain language, . . . 98.6, subdivision (a) limits the rights of employers to discharge at-will employees for section 96, subdivision (k) conduct”).
Section 232 provides that no employer may, inter alia, “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount
of his or her wages.” Id. § 232(c).
Section 232.5 provides that no employer may, inter alia, “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” Id. § 232.5(c).