Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 98.6(a). As with a § 1102.5 claim, a prima facie case for a § 98.6 violation consists of the following showing: “(1) [the plaintiff] engaged in protected activity, (2) her employer subjected her to an adverse employment action, and (3) a causal link between the two.” St. Myers, 44 Cal.App. 5th at 314.

California Labor Code § 96(k) refers to “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises.” Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k).

Chapter 5 relates to political affiliations.

In the instant case, Ms. Gjovik's § 98.6 claim is predicated on the protections provided in California Labor Code § 96(k), 232, and 232.5.

• As noted above, § 96(k) refers to “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises.” Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k); see also Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal.App.4th 72, 85 (2004) (stating that, “[b]y its plain language, . . . 98.6, subdivision (a) limits the rights of employers to discharge at-will employees for section 96, subdivision (k) conduct”).