Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] All persons within the jurisdiction of this state have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against their persons or property because of political affiliation, or on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51, or position in a labor dispute, or because another person perceives them to have one or more of those characteristics. The identification in this subdivision of particular bases of discrimination is illustrative rather than restrictive.
Cal Civ Code § 51.7(b)(1). Section 51(b) refers to the following characteristics: “sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status.” Id. § 51(b). Section 51(e) also refers to the same. See id. § 51(e). According to Ms.