Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Mot. at 19. As above, more clarity is needed, and thus dismissal is warranted, although with leave to amend. As above, should Ms. Gjovik decide to amend this claim, any amendment must address whether there is a basis for respondeat superior liability. See, e.g., Beliveau v. Caras, 873 F.Supp. 1393, 1399 (C.D. Cal. 1995) (addressing respondeat superior liability with respect to a claim under the Ralph Civil Rights Act).

I. Violation of the California Whistleblower Act (Count 8)

In Count 8, Ms. Gjovik asserts a claim for violation of the California Whistleblower Act. California Labor Code § 1102.5 provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the
employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for [1] disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for [2] providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.
(c) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.
Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5. To establish a prima facie violation of § 1102.5, a plaintiff “must show (1) she engaged in protected activity, (2) her employer subjected her to an adverse employment action, and (3) a causal link between the two.” St. Myers v.