Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] But that fact in and of itself is not enough to raise a question of fact as to whether Apple engaged in ultrahazardous activity. Carcinogens often may be used subject to regulations.

Furthermore, even if the Court were inclined to rule otherwise on the Stewart 1-based claim, Apple has fairly argued that the claim should be dismissed for the independent reason: specifically, it is time barred. There is a two-year statute of limitations for the claim. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing for a two-year limitations period for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”); Id. § 340.8(a) (providing that, “[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later”).

Given that Ms. Gjovik filed suit on September 7, 2023, any claim that accrued before September 7, 2021, is time barred. Apple points out that, as alleged in the TAC, Ms.