Case No. 07-11813.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701(a) (emphasis added). A threshold question, then, is whether the PPO hearing constituted a hearing under MELCRA.
In order to make her claim cognizable under MELCRA, Plaintiff has tried to cast the letters received by Ms. Anson and the subsequent PPO hearing as matters of sexual harassment. (Pl.'s Resp. at 11.) MELCRA prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex and provides that "[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). The statute defines sexual harassment:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment.Id.
Plaintiff's attempt to portray the letters and PPO hearing as issues of sexual harassment under MELCRA fails in several respects. First, Plaintiff has not produced any evidence that Ms. Anson raised even "the specter of a discrimination complaint."