NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rosalie Givens, that the real property be sold. The court ordered Brenda to sell the Property on the terms set forth in the Petition.
DISCUSSION
Brenda first argues the order granting the petition must be reversed because Dennis and Betty did not have the statutory authority to file the petition. She contends that Dwyer, Rosalie’s conservator, holds the power to revoke the trust, thus precluding any one of the beneficiaries from having fully vested rights. We disagree.
Dennis filed the petition under Probate Code section 17200, which authorizes the beneficiary of a trust to petition the court to instruct the trustee. (§ 17200, subds. (a) & (b)(6).) In the case of a revocable trust, however, the beneficiary’s rights are limited by section 15800: “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides . . ., during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.”
All statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise specified.
Brenda cites Johnson v.