EARNEST GIVENS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LEI KEOVAN, and NASSER ROSHANDEL, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] In response, plaintiff, pro se, argues that the circuit court properly denied defendants' section 2-1301 motion to vacate. Plaintiff also dedicated a portion of his brief addressing defendants' section 2-615 motion, which the circuit court never ruled on. ¶ 15 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code allows the circuit court to set aside a final order or judgment if filed within 30 days after judgment or final order. Section 2-1301(e) specifically provides:
"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010).¶ 16 Although there has been some confusion over the standard of review that should be applied to a 2-1301(e) motion (see Venzor v. Carmen's Pizza Corp., 235 Ill.