NO. 1:03-CV-00502.
[…] The Secretary is directed to disapprove of applications if the Secretary determines that the certification of the housing agency is inconsistent with information and data available to the Secretary, or if the application was not developed in consultation with the residents, any resident council, and appropriate government officials. 42 U.S.C. 1437p(b). Of particular importance to this case, Congress amended the statute in 1995, so as to permit "consolidation of occupancy within or among buildings." 42 U.S.C. 1437p(e). The amendment directs that:
Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, or among projects, or with other housing for the purpose of improving living conditions of, or providing more efficient services to, residents.Id. A housing agency is also permitted to forgo the application process for demolition, in the case where over a five-year period it demolishes the lesser of five dwelling units or five percent of the total dwelling units owned by the agency, so long as the space occupied by the demolished unit is used for meeting the needs of residents, or the unit was beyond repair. 42 U.S.C. 1437p(f). Finally, also pertinent to Plaintiffs' claims before the Court, the statute indicates that the Uniform Relocation and Real Property Acquisition Act is inapplicable to activities under this section. 42 U.S.C. 1437p(g).
In addition to the statutory scheme, Title 24 C.F.R. § 970.12 addresses the required and permitted actions of a public housing authority prior to any approval by the Secretary of HUD for demolition and disposition of public housing. It states:
A PHA may not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining HUD approval under this part. Until such time as HUD approval may be obtained, the PHA shall continue to meet its ACC [Annual Contributions Contract] obligations to maintain and operate the property as housing for low-income families.