Givens v. Anderson
[…] Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994) (holding that an action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983 is subject to the limitations period of the general personal injury statute in the state where the action arose). For Plaintiff's state law claims, Defendants are correct that actions arising in "negligence, breach of contract, lack of informed consent, or other action[s] arising in tort or contract" against "any health care institution" or "health care professional" have a two-year statute of limitations period under Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102.5(1). Colorado law also specifically provides a two-year statute of limitations for claims arising from federal statutes without their own limitations period. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-102(g) ("[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues"). Therefore, all of Plaintiff's proposed claims against the Defendants are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.

Assessing the accrual date of a Section 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law. Wallace, 549 U.S. at 388; Smith v.