Giusto v. Herns
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Giusto v. Herns

Court of Appeals of California, Sixth Appellate District.
Jul 21, 2003
H024740 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 21, 2003)

Opinion

H024740

7-21-2003

DOMENIC GIUSTO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DANIEL HERNS, Defendant and Respondent.


Daniel Herns filed a demurrer to Domenic Giustos first amended complaint. The trial court sustained the demurrer with 20 days leave to amend but Giusto failed to timely serve or file a second amended complaint. Herns then moved for dismissal under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(2), providing in pertinent part that the court may dismiss the complaint as to a defendant "after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." The trial court granted the motion to dismiss.

On appeal, Giusto appears in propria persona. His arguments are largely unintelligible.