No. 1969–14.
[…] An inmate whose application is denied may appeal that decision by submitting an appeal form to the Director of Central Office Temporary Release Programs (see 7 NYCRR 1900.6 ).
The Petition brings a challenge authorized by CPLR 7803(3), namely, “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed.” In the Third Department, a review of Respondent's denial of Petitioner's temporary release application “is limited to whether the determination violated any positive statutory requirement or denied a constitutional right of the inmate and whether [it] is affected by irrationality bordering on