No. 1969–14.
[…] If an inmate meets certain eligibility requirements, sections 851 through 861 of the New York Correction Law provide for several types of temporary release, including work release, furlough, community service, leave of absence, industrial training, and educational leave (see Correctional Law § 851 ). In order for an inmate to be granted temporary release, Respondent must first determine that participation “is consistent with the safety of the community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules and regulations of the department” (Correction Law § 855[4] ). The Correction Law further provides that “[p]articipation in a temporary release program shall be a privilege. Nothing contained in this article may be construed to confer upon any inmate the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in a temporary release program” (Correction Law § 855[9] ). Like so many other obligations of Respondent attendant to the care and custody of inmates, a determination to grant or deny work release to an eligible inmate rests within the sound discretion of prison officials.