Case No. 16-10202 (KG) Adv. Pro. No. 17-50662 (KG)
[…] The Trustee asserts that the Amended Complaint satisfies the legal requirement and, as well, satisfies what the Court held was required in the Reconsideration Order.
The Court is now convinced that the Trustee in the Amended Complaint has satisfied the standing requirement. It is true that the Trustee failed to allege that the ten identified creditors were creditors not only on the Petition Date, but were also creditors on the dates of the transfers at issue. The Trustee, however, relies upon language in 6 Del. C. §1304(a) that allows claims for actual fraudulent transfer "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, "and "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. ... 6 Del. C. §1304(a)(1).
The Court finds that the Trustee has satisfied the requirements to establish standing to bring the claims. Delaware's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides that standing is established "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred" and where there was "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. ..." 6 Del. C. §1304(a) and (a)(1).