GIULIANO MCDONNEL & PERRONE, LLP, Plaintiff-Judgment Creditor, v. MERCHANT CASH and CAPITAL, LLC, Defendant-Judgment Debtor
[…] During the course of Plaintiff's representation of Defendant, Plaintiff received monies on behalf of Defendant pursuant to bankruptcy distributions or settlement agreements with Defendant. In or about May 2017, Plaintiff commenced depositing the checks it received into a New York State Interest on Lawyer Account ("IOLA") in trust for and on behalf of Defendant. As of the date of the motion, the funds in holding totalled $232,055-40. In light of Defendant's failure to satisfy the judgment, Plaintiff seeks permission to withdraw the monies in partial satisfaction thereof.
Analysis/Law
CPLR § 5225(a) - Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor states:
(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.Plaintiff has amply demonstrated that checks have been deposited into the afore-referenced IOLA account in trust for and on behalf of Defendant, totalling at least $232,055.40. Defendant's opposition does not provide a sufficient basis upon which to deny Plaintiff's motion, and non-party ACM has