Index No. 609663/2017
[…] Further, MCC accused Plaintiff of improper maintenance of the IOLA records. The Court, however, decided the Turnover issue in favor of Plaintiff in its Decision and Order in connection with Morion Sequence No. 10, dated September 16, 2019. Non-Party ACM opposes the Turnover Motion and seeks intervenor status on the grounds that ACM is the rightful owner of the IOLA funds in question. In support, ACM offers an affidavit of Everett Indart, along with documents, which purport to corroborate ACM's claim, however, ACM's documents are lacking, vague, and inconclusive.
Analysis/Law
CPLR§ 5225(a) -Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor states:
(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.Upon review in total, ACM has failed to provide sufficient corroborative information and specificity to be afforded intervenor status.