Gitman v. Simpson
[…] The court must determine "whether the particular litigant was aware that a particular pleading should not have been brought." Id.

¶13 The court is required to set forth the specific reasons for an award of attorney's fees and must make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law to support each element. Fisher ex rel. Fisher v. Nat'l Gen. Ins., 192 Ariz. 366, 370, ¶ 13 (App. 1998). Courts "must be careful in administering § 12-349 and similar statutes not to discourage the assertion of fairly debatable positions." Lynch v. Lynch, 164 Ariz. 127, 132-33 (App. 1990). Section 12-350 provides:

In awarding attorney fees pursuant to § 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award and may include the following factors, as relevant, in its consideration:
1. The extent of any effort made to determine the validity of a claim before the claim was asserted.

2. The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims or defenses being asserted or to dismiss claims or defenses found not to be valid.

3. The availability of facts to assist a party in determining the validity of a claim or defense.

4. The relative financial positions of the parties involved.

5. Whether the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith.

6. Whether issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim or defense were reasonably in conflict.

7. The extent to which the party prevailed with respect to the amount and number of claims in controversy.

8. The amount and conditions of any offer of judgment or settlement as related to the amount and conditions of the ultimate relief granted by the court.