Giroux v. Town of Danbury
[…] (Aff. of Cook ¶ 18; Aff. of Ware ¶ 4.) Finally, Cook knew that Towle and Sara Blay would be at the Selectman's meeting that evening. (Aff. of Cook ¶ 17.)

The offenses of stalking and simple assault are defined by New Hampshire statutory law. The offense of simple assault is defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631:2-a, which states that a person is guilty of simple assault if he purposely or knowingly causes unprivileged physical contact to another. The offense of stalking is defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:3, which provides that a person commits the offense of stalking if he "purposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that person's immediate family, and the person is actually placed in such fear." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:3 I(a). A "course of conduct" is defined as two or more acts evidencing a continuity of purpose, and the statute indicates that phone calls and letters are acts that can establish a course of conduct. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 633:3 II(a)(7); see also N.H. Rev.