Giron v. Abascal
[…] Giron has failed to respond to TRD's Motion to Dismiss, rather filing a series of motions to remand, motions to dismiss Counsel Hytken, motions to strike, and an Amended Complaint.

This Court has no jurisdiction to review the validity of state tax assessments. See 28 U.S.C. § 1341 ("The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."). The case against the TRD Defendants will not be remanded to state court, however.

Section 7-1-22 of the New Mexico Statutes provides:

No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer's liability for any tax or the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act, except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court of appeals from the action and order of the secretary, all as specified in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, or except as a consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

Because Mr. Giron's allegations that the TRD Defendants "prepared and uttered false documents" actually calls into question his liability for state taxes, the state court from which this case was removed had no jurisdiction over his suit under N.M.S.A. § 7-1-22 and it will be dismissed.