Girl Scouts of Manitou Council v. Girl Scouts of U.S.
[…] Manitou Council must show that it will suffer irreparable harm if the court denies its motion to preliminarily enjoin GSUSA from going forward with its realignment plan. An injury is irreparable harm for purposes of granting a preliminary injunction only if the harm cannot be repaired by a final judgment after trial. Graham v. Med. Mut. of Ohio, 130 F.3d 293, 296 (7th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Manitou Council notes that, under the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, any violation of the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law is deemed to be an irreparable harm. See Wis. Stat. § 135.065 ("In any action brought by a dealer against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should be issued.") Manitou Council argues that the threatened realignment would cause Manitou Council to cease operating as a Girl Scout council thereby driving Manitou Council out of business and causing irreparable injury.