C.A. PC-2015-1264
[…] In deliberation, the Zoning Board found "the applicant has met the standard of [Section] 185-71 [of the Barrington Zoning Ordinance], that the hardship to be suffered by the owner of the subject property shall amount to more than a mere inconvenience . . . it's definitely within reason to provide more living space[.]" Tr. at 55:24-56:4, Feb. 19, 2015.
V
Decision of the Zoning Board
For a zoning board to approve a dimensional variance, it must find that an applicant satisfied all of the requirements of §§ 45-24-41(d)(1-4) and (e)(2). Sec. 45-24-41(d)(1) provides that an applicant seeking a dimensional variance must show that the hardship he or she seeks to relieve is "due to unique characteristics of the subject land . . . and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area." Sec. 45-24-41(d)(2) requires that the applicant demonstrate that the hardship from which relief is sought was not caused by the applicant, and that the relief requested is not being sought for financial gain. Additionally, § 45-24-41(d)(3) requires that an applicant demonstrate that the proposed construction would not "alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based[.]" Sec. 45-24-41(d)(4) further requires that the board be persuaded that the relief sought is "the least relief necessary" to alleviate the hardship.