C.A. PC-2015-1264
[…] See R. at 9-10.
However, the Zoning Board did act in excess of its statutory authority in considering the Applicant's medical condition in its evaluation of her application here. An applicant seeking a dimensional variance must demonstrate that "the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16)." Sec. 45-24-41(d)(1). The applicable subsection provides that zoning ordinances shall provide for "reasonable accommodations in order to comply with the Rhode Island Fair Housing Practices Act, chapter 37 of title 34; the United States Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (FHAA); the Rhode Island Civil Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, chapter 87 of title 42; and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq." Sec. 45-24-30(16). While the Zoning Board had before it evidence that the Applicant suffers from psoriatic arthritis, there was no evidence before the Zoning Board that the Applicant suffers from a disability that would satisfy the aforementioned state and federal statutes.