BK21-41284 Adv. Pro. A22-4004
[…] Therefore element one of claim preclusion, the identical issue was decided, is not met. "[D]ebts arising from recklessly or negligently inflicted injuries do not fall within the compass of § 523(a)(6)." Kawaauhau v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57, 64, 118 S.Ct. 974, 978 (1998). Although the defendant was charged with assault in the first degree, he was convicted of the lesser-included charge of assault in the third degree. Unlike assault in the first degree, assault in the third degree can apply if the defendant acted only recklessly. Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-308 ("A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.") with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310 ("A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he … Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person….") (emphasis added).
The civil judgment is not preclusive because it was based upon a default judgment. Element four of issue preclusion, the opportunity to fully and fairly litigate the issue, is not met.