April 20, 1948.
[…] Girard Trust Company, as trustee, paid personal property taxes for the years 1934, 1935, and 1936 to the City of Philadelphia on the moneys and securities so held. In 1937, upon advice of counsel that it was not subject to the tax, it filed a return but denied liability for the tax. This Court, in Girard Trust Co., Trustee's Appeal, supra, sustained appellee's contention and held that the fund was not subject to the tax in question.
The Act of 1943, P. L. 349, 72 PS section 5566b, et sec., provides that "Whenever any person or corporation of this Commonwealth has erroneously or inadvertently paid or caused to be paid into the treasury of any political subdivision . . . any tax or taxes on real or personal property . . . under an assumption that such taxes . . . were due and owing, when in fact such taxes . . . were not due and owing to the political subdivision, then in such cases the authorities of the political subdivision, upon due proof of any such erroneous or inadvertent tax . . . payments, are hereby directed to draw their warrant on the treasurer of such political subdivision in favor of such person or corporation, to make refund out of the public funds of such tax or taxes . . . to which the political subdivision