MON-C-133-22
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1.
"Peaceable possession" is not clearly defined by statute or case law. For example, the Legislature has declared that "actual peaceable possession" may be found as to lands that "by reason of their extent or because they are wild, wood, waste, uninclosed or unimproved" possession may be uncertain. N.J.S.A. 2A:62-2. In those circumstances, the person claiming ownership "has paid taxes thereon and to whom or to whose grantors the taxes thereon have been assessed for 5 consecutive years immediately prior to the commencement of the action." Ibid.