MON-C-133-22
[…] As the factual record discussed above reflects, Cornelius once owned all the property now owned by the Nelsons and plaintiff, as well as the area once known as Cycle Path. Plaintiff's theory is that the court should not conclude that he conveyed to the Nelsons' predecessor only up to the northern edge of the former Cycle Path and to plaintiff's predecessor only up to the southern edge of the former Cycle Path; instead, she argues the court should find that Cornelius intended to convey his ownership of the former Cycle Path in those long ago conveyances because N.J.S.A. 46:3-13 declares that "[e]very deed conveying lands shall, unless an exception be made therein, be construed to include all the estate, right, title, interest, use, possession, property, claim and demand whatsoever, both in law and equity, of the grantor, including the fee simple if he had such an estate, of, in and to the premises conveyed, with the appurtenances, and the word 'heirs' shall not be necessary in any deed to effect the conveyance of the fee simple" (emphasis added).
Plaintiff misconstrues this statute's meaning and scope. The statute was intended to be the means for precluding a grantor from silently withholding from a conveyance some interest within the scope of the property expressly conveyed.