Nos. 91-35779, 91-35640.
[…] United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 194, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917)).
Section 47(a)(1) states that:
If during any taxable year any property is disposed of, or otherwise ceases to be section 38 property with respect to the taxpayer, before the close of the useful life which was taken into account in computing the credit under section 38, then the tax under this chapter for such taxable year shall be increased. . . .
I.R.C. § 47(a)(1). Section 47(b) exempts "certain cases" from the application of Section 47(a). Taxpayer claims exemption from recapture under Section 47(b)(2), which provides that "Subsection [47](a) shall not apply to . . . (2) a transaction to which [S]ection 381(a) applies." Section 381(a) applies "[i]n the case of the acquisition of assets of a corporation by another corporation," if Section 361 applies, and if "the transfer is in connection with a reorganization described in subparagraph (A) . . . of [S]ection 368(a)(1)." Section 368(a)(1)(A) defines a qualifying "A" reorganization as "a statutory merger or consolidation." To determine, then, whether Section 47(b)(2) applies, the court must engage in a triple-tiered inquiry. First, does Section 368(a)(1) apply?