Nos. 91-35779, 91-35640.
[…] Appellant's Opening Brief at 28.
See supra at 785.
This regulation is promulgated pursuant to the express authority of Sections 38(b) and 47(a) and provides that a shareholder is required to surrender through a recapture determination a portion of the investment tax credit he received if the "shareholder's proportionate stock interest in [the] corporation is reduced (for example, by a sale or redemption of his stock, or by the issuance of additional shares)" by more than one-third before the close of the property's estimated useful life. Treas. Reg. § 1.47-4(a)(2)(i)-(ii).
The Service also urges a complementary interpretation of Section 381(a). It reads the general language, "[i]n the case of the acquisition of assets of a corporation by another corporation," to limit the application of this Section to "corporations" and "corporate level events."