Nos. 91-35779, 91-35640.
[…] If the [S]ection 38 property described in the preceding sentence is disposed of, or otherwise ceases to be [S]ection 38 property with respect to the acquiring corporation, before the close of the estimated useful life which was taken into account in computing the transferor corporation's qualified investment, then paragraph (a) of § 1.47-1 shall apply to the acquiring corporation with respect to such [S]ection 38 property . . . .
Treas. Reg. § 1.47-3(e) (C.C.H. 1981).
Section 1.47-1 states: [t]here shall also be recomputed under the principles of §§ 1.46-1 and 1.46-2 the credit allowed for the credit year and for any other taxable year affected by reason of the reduction in credit earned for the credit year, giving effect to such reduction in the computation of carryovers or carryback of unused credit.
Treas. Reg. § 1.47-1(a)(1) (C.C.H. 1981).
Ultimately, the Government's argument that Subchapter S corporations are different from other business organizations is very narrowly cast.