No. 1512 C.D. 2012
[…] (Certified Record (C.R.), Item No. 4.) The Service Center explained that where a claimant is ruled both eligible and ineligible for benefits under different sections of the Law, the disqualifying section takes precedence over the eligibility section, and, therefore, Claimant was ineligible for benefits. Claimant appealed the determination, and a Referee conducted an evidentiary hearing.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who [i]s able to work and available for suitable work. . . .
At the hearing before the Referee, Claimant testified on his own behalf. Employer introduced the testimony of John Durante, Employer's president, and the testimony of Judith McDonald, whose job involves human resources for Employer.