Giordano v. Wakefern Food Corp.
[…] By statute the plaintiff is granted the opportunity to decide between the venue in which substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred or (emphasis added), if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. "Plaintiff was permitted to designate any county as the venue for the action, because neither [party] was a resident of New York when the action was commenced (Lobo v. Gatehouse Partners, LLC, 169 A.D.3d 555, 556 [1st Dept 2019]).

CPLR § 8501(a) states:

Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for
costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made."

Security for costs is a 'device ordinarily used against a nonresident plaintiff to make sure that if he loses the case, he will not return home and leave the defendant with a costs judgment that can be enforced only in the plaintiff's home state."