09-25-2024
[…] (Machado, supra, at p. 186.) "The language of the instrument is to be first considered, and the intention of the parties gathered therefrom, before resorting to extrinsic evidence [citation] but the instrument may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made, and the matter to which it relates. [Citation.]" (Buffum v. Texaco, Inc. (1966) 241 Cal.App.2d 732, 734; Marlin v. Robinson (1932) 123 Cal.App. 373, 375.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2077 sets forth "rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property[] when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2077.) Among other things, Code of Civil Procedure section 2077 provides: "When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount." (Id. at subd. (2).)