Giordano v. A.W. & S. Constr. Co.
[…] "The words material and necessary are, in our view, to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406, 288 NYS2d 449 [1968]). "Discovery demands are improper if they are based upon hypothetical speculations calculated to justify a fishing expedition" (Forman v Henkin, 134 AD3d 529, 530, 22 NYS3d 178 [1st Dept 2015] [internal quotations and citation omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response" (CPLR § 3124).