Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] The Senior Network, Inc.

    338 Conn. 794 (Conn. 2021)   Cited 1 times

    ECKER, J. The sole issue in this appeal is whether the trial court properly awarded postjudgment, offer of compromise interest to the plaintiff, Kelly Services, Inc., under General Statutes § 52-192a and Practice Book § 17-18. We conclude that the trial court's award of postjudgment, offer of compromise interest was improper under our holding in Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 301, 307–308, 472 A.2d 316 (1984), and therefore reverse in part the judgment of the trial court. General Statutes § 52-192a provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, after commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. ... If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled.

  4. Camp, Dresser McKee v. Tech. Design Assoc

    937 F.2d 840 (2d Cir. 1991)   Cited 11 times
    Holding statute of limitations defense waived

    Connecticut case law also makes it clear that interest under § 52-192a(b) terminates as of the date of the final judgment. Gionfriddo v.