01-21-00627-CV
[…] I have to dismiss this matter under the Motion for Summary Judgment.
The County Court signed an order the same day as the hearing granting Riverstone's motion for summary judgment and dismissing Gioffredi's claims. This appeal followed.
Texas Property Code Section 92.056(b)Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code addresses the rights, duties, and liabilities of residential landlords and tenants, including the landlord's obligation to repair or remedy conditions on the leased property. Section 92.052(a) of the Texas Property Code, which sets forth the landlord's statutory duty to repair or remedy conditions on the leased property, states:
(a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if:
(1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid;
(2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and
(3) the condition:
(A) materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant; or
(B) arises from the landlord's failure to provide and maintain in good operating condition a device to supply hot water of a minimum temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.052(A). SECTION 92.056(B) OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, WHICH ADDRESSES THE LANDLORD'S LIABILITY IF IT FAILS TO REPAIR OR REMEDY A CONDITION AS REQUIRED by Section 92.052(a) states:
A landlord is liable to a tenant as provided by this subchapter if:
(1) the tenant has given the landlord notice to repair or remedy a condition by giving that notice to the person to whom or to the place where the tenant's rent is normally paid;
(2) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;
(3) the tenant has given the landlord a subsequent written notice to repair or remedy the condition after a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition following the notice given under