01-21-00627-CV
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.056(d). To rebut that presumption, “the date on which the landlord received the tenant's notice, the severity and nature of the condition, and the reasonable availability of materials and labor and of utilities from a utility company must be considered.” Id.
Section 92.053 of the Texas Property Code, which sets forth the burden of proof with respect to a Section 92.056(b) claim, states:
(a) Except as provided by this section, the tenant has the burden of proof in a judicial action to enforce a right resulting from the landlord's failure to repair or remedy a condition under Section 92.052.
(b) If the landlord does not provide a written explanation for delay in performing a duty to repair or remedy on or before the fifth day after receiving from the tenant a written demand for an explanation, the landlord has the burden of proving that he made a diligent effort to repair and that a reasonable time for repair did not elapse.
Justice Court
In his first three issues, Gioffredi complains about the proceedings before the Justice Court.