No. COA12–304.
[…] Kearney. The only section of the trial court's order that has an effect on Plaintiff is that portion of the order staying litigation while the Pritchard Defendants and Dr. Kearney undergo arbitration to resolve the dissolution of SPC. The order did not require Plaintiff to submit to arbitration; rather, Plaintiff's claims are simply stayed until the co-defendants resolve their issues pursuant to arbitration. The arbitration between co-defendants arises from their cross-claims against each other concerning the dissolution of SPC and, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–569.7(f) (2011): “If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.”
This Court has consistently held that orders compelling arbitration are not immediately appealable and do not affect a substantial right.