Ginsberg v. Manchester Memorial Hosp.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzutto v. Davidson Ladders, Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 235-36, 905 A.2d 1165 (2006).

General Statutes § 7-69 provides in relevant part: "Removal of body of deceased person. No person except a licensed embalmer or funeral director . . . shall remove the body of a deceased person . . ."

"The Restatement of Torts is a statement of the general common law of the United States," (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coville v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 57 Conn.App. 275, 279-80, 748 A.2d 875, cert. granted, 253 Conn. 919, 755 A.2d 213 (2000) (appeal withdrawn March 30, 2001).