Ginsberg v. Manchester Memorial Hosp.
[…] Nor have they alleged facts which suggest that she is unwilling or unable to exercise her right to control the disposition of her husband's corpse. Therefore, as a matter of law, only Madeline Ginsberg, the surviving spouse, has the right to control the disposition of the body. See § 45a-318(c)(1). Consequently, Lisa Ann Cleveland, Randy Scott Ginsberg and Marc Ginsberg have only a contingent right to the disposition of the decedent's body and may not recover on a claim of interference with a dead body. Accordingly, the motion to strike counts six, seven and eight must be granted.

Section 45a-318(c) provides in relevant part: "In the absence of a written designation . . . the following individuals, in the priority listed, shall have the right to custody and control of the disposition of a person's body upon the death of such person . . .
(1) The deceased person's spouse, unless such spouse abandoned the deceased person prior to the deceased person's death or has been adjudged incapable by a court of competent jurisdiction . . ."

This aspect of the decision is not based on a conclusion that the defendant's alleged actions had no negative impact on the decedent's children and nephew. The court recognizes that the circle of loved ones affected by a mutilated corpse may include more than just the surviving spouse.