Civil Action No. 01-66.
[…] A participant is "any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(7). A "beneficiary" is "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(8).
Plaintiffs contends that Mr. Ginsberg is an employer rather than an employee. Under the plain language of the statute, an individual must be an employee or former employee in order to bring suit as a plan participant under ERISA. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(7).