GINO MORENA ENTERPRISES, Cross-complainant and Respondent, v. DEBBIE MOORE, Cross-defendant and Appellant.
[…] Moore also argued that her pursuit of a default judgment against Gino Morena could not support its breach of contract cause of action because, even if Gino Morena were to argue that its claim was premised on the "erroneous default judg[ ]ment," rather than the writ seeking unemployment benefits, any such action would, in reality, amount to an attempt "to rely on an unenforceable waiver of Unemployment Insurance Benefits . . . to be a breach of contract."
(See Unemp. Ins. Code, § 1342 [stating that, subject to certain statutory exceptions, "[a]ny waiver by any person of any benefit or right under this code is invalid"].)
2. Gino Morena's opposition
Gino Morena filed an opposition in which it argued that, "[w]hile the action underlying the breach has some connection to a court action, the court action does not comprise the 'principal thrust or gravamen' of the claims." (Italics omitted.)