No. MMX-CV-08-4008493 S
[…] The burden rests on the plaintiff to prove the impropriety of the board's action. Burnham v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 189 Conn. 266. It is not the function of the court to rehear the matter or to question the wisdom of the defendant board in taking the action it did. The court is limited to determining whether or not the board's action can be supported by the law. Bokoff v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 113700 (November 18, 1998, Purtill, J.T.R.).
General Statutes § 8-5(a) provides in relevant part: "In each municipality having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals . . ." The powers and duties of a zoning board of appeals are stated in General Statutes § 8-6. This section grants to the zoning board of appeals the authority to determine and vary the application of zoning regulations.