No. MMX-CV-08-4008493 S
[…] The court acknowledged that "without notice that a decision has been reached the right to appeal from that decision is meaningless." Id., 271, quoting Loulis v. Parrott, 241 Conn. 180, 194, 695 A.2d 1040 (1997). The court allowed an appeal from the point of actual notice. Munroe v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 261 Conn. 272. In response, the legislature amended General Statutes § 8-3(f) to allow an applicant to provide notice of certification that a property complies with the zoning regulations, and amended § 8-7 to provide that the appeal period "shall commence for an aggrieved person at the earliest of the following: (1) Upon receipt of the order, requirement or decision from which such person may appeal, (2) upon the publication of a notice in accordance with subsection (f) of section 8-3, as amended by this act, or (3) upon actual or constructive notice of such order, requirement or decision." Public Acts 2003, No. 03-144.