No. MMX-CV-08-4008493 S
[…] Further, the plaintiff's claim that the revised plans were not properly approved because they required a new formal application with all required materials associated therewith was not raised in its appeal to the ZBA and, therefore, may not be considered in this appeal of the ZBA's decision. See Goulet v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 117 Conn.App. 333, 343 n. 11, 978 A.2d 1160 (2009) (refusing to consider an argument because it was raised for the first time on appeal).
General Statutes § 8-2h(a) provides: "An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application."