04-12-2023
[…] Id. at 777-78.
In our first decision in this case, we recounted the underlying historical facts, including that plaintiffs attorney notified defendant of the wage deficiency and filed a complaint in the circuit court one week later. Trent, 300 Or.App. at 166. Proceeding to the merits of plaintiff s challenge, we analyzed whether she was entitled to attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2), which provides:
"In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiffs attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action."
Specifically, we considered whether "plaintiffs attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action." ORS 652.200(2).