Gin Mel, LLC v. Ill. Union Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at 5.) Second, because Defendants Tieto and Schmutz are New Jersey citizens, Gin Mel contends that there is no complete diversity of citizenship while they remain parties. (Id. at 3-5.) Under either theory, Gin Mel avers that because no federal question is present in this case, remand is required. (Id.) Third, Gin Mel claims that judicial economy warrants remand. (Id. at 6-7.)

The Court begins with Gin Mel's argument that the Court does not have diversity jurisdiction. The Court looks to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1)(A), which states in relevant part:

[A] corporation shall be deemed ... a citizen of every State [where it is] incorporated and of the State ... where it has its principal place of business, except that in any direct action against [an insurance company] ... to which action the insured is not joined as a party-defendant, such insurer shall be deemed a citizen of every State .. . of which the insured is a citizen[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1)(A). A "direct action" is defined as a "lawsuit by a person claiming against an insured but suing the insurer directly instead of pursuing compensation indirectly through the insured." Travelers Indem. Co. v. Bailey, 557 U.S. 137, 143 n.2 (2009).