Gimpelev v. Bd. of Review
[…] Div. 2022). More particularly, under the CARES Act, the United States Secretary of Labor "shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b) (emphasis added). Stated differently, there is no entitlement to PUA benefits under the CARES Act where an individual is otherwise eligible for regular unemployment compensation. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added) (providing in part a "covered individual" entitled to receive PUA benefits is a person who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law . . . including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law . . . . ").

Petitioner argues on appeal she "believe[s]" she was entitled to an extension of her regular unemployment benefits beyond the twenty-six weeks the Board utilized to determine the amount of the refund due.