holding that the LLUPA does not provide for judicial review of a request to change a comprehensive zoning plan
[…] City of Lewiston, 107 Idaho 844, 693 P.2d 1046 (1984) (landowner was not entitled to have his property rezoned to conform to the city's comprehensive plan map). In Balser v. Kootenai County Bd. of Comm'rs, 110 Idaho 37, 38, 714 P.2d 6, 7 n. 1 (1986), we attached as an appendix the memorandum opinion of the governing board because it was "one of the better analyses which we have had occasion to review" regarding the relationship between a comprehensive plan and a zoning designation. A portion of that memorandum opinion bears quoting here:
Idaho Code § 67-6511 requires the governing board to establish one or more zones or zoning districts within its jurisdiction and provides that "[t]he zoning districts shall be in accordance with the policies set forth in the adopted comprehensive plan."
If the Zoning Ordinance itself, or the zoning designation on a particular parcel of property must immediately conform to the Comprehensive Plan, then there appears to be an unnecessary duplication.