NO. 5-12-0470WC
[…] It contends it had 60 days from the receipt of any medical bill to make payment, the record does not establish when it received any of the claimed bills, several of the bills were not even past 60 days from the date of service, and claimant has conceded the employer may not have received copies of his medical bills until the date of arbitration. ¶ 65 At the time of the arbitration hearing, section 8.2(d) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010)) provided "[a]ll payments to providers for treatment provided pursuant to this Act shall be made within 60 days of receipt of the bills as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bills." Additionally, section 19(l) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(l) (West 2010)) provided as follows: