Gilpin v. State
[…] Gilpin appealed.

Gilpin's original application raised no claims which are relevant to this appeal.

Lemos circled answers to questions regarding the robbery in a pleading format and then signed the document.

We review Gilpin's claim for correction of errors at law. Fenske v. State, 592 N.W.2d 333, 338 (Iowa 1999). Summary disposition is only proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002).

Iowa Code section 822.2(4) (2003) allows a defendant to seek postconviction relief based on "evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires a vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." In order to prevail on a claim of newly discovered evidence, a postconviction applicant must show: (1) the evidence was discovered after judgment; (2) the evidence could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3) the evidence is material to the issue and not merely