Gilmore v. Thaler
[…] Oct. 24, 2011)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. H-ll-1282

10-24-2011

PHILLIP S. GILMORE, TDCJ-CID NO. 653676, Petitioner, v. RICK THALER, Respondent.


ORDER

Petitioner instituted this habeas action on April 1, 2011. (Docket Entry No.l). On April 30, 2011, the Court dismissed this case without prejudice because petitioner failed to exhaust his state remedies, a fact that he conceded in his pleadings. (Docket Entry No.5) . The Clerk of the Court entered Final Judgment on May 2, 2011. (Docket Entry No.6).

Petitioner filed an application for state habeas relief under article 11.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and not an application pursuant to article 11.07 of the same code. (Docket Entry No.5). An article 11.01 writ of habeas corpus "is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon 2005). Article 11.07 "establishes the procedures for an application of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death."