Gilmore v. State
[…] Defendant indicates in opposition to claimant's motion that an incorrect claim number was affixed to its answer and, as a result, an answer relating to the subject claim was not filed in the Clerk's office. Notwithstanding its default in answering, defendant contends that default judgments against the State are prohibited by Court of Claims Act § 12 (1), which states the following:

It appears the claim number affixed to defendant's answer related to a different claim filed by the claimant.

"In no case shall any liability be implied against the state. No judgment shall be granted on any claim against the state except upon such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity."