Gilmore v. State
[…] Such a conclusion would also be consistent with the statute's underlying purpose, which is not to punish the individual, but to ensure the continued safety of the individual and society at large. Harrison-Solomon, 216 Md. App. at 155 (citing Bergstein v. State, 322 Md. 506, 515-16 (1991)). Were the State (in a different situation) to file an application that was so inordinately untimely as to be unreasonable, a court could properly factor that in when considering whether the State was meeting its burden to justify a change in conditional release. See CP § 3-122(b) ("The burden of proof of any issue raised by the application for change in conditional release rests with the applicant."). In that vein, we note that Gilmore has not challenged the circuit court's decision on the merits.