23-3201-JWL
[…] June 20, 2017) (citation omitted). “[A]bsent a showing of bad faith, the extraordinary circumstances would not be demonstrated even if [a petitioner] has been adjudged incompetent incorrectly under state statutory procedures.” Id. at *4 (citing Younger, 401 U.S. at 46-47).
In response to the MOSC, Petitioner has filed a “Notice of Removal of Criminal Cases Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455” (Doc. 3.) Petitioner's notice of removal does not address the deficiencies noted in the MOSC. As this Court found in the MOSC, the procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and provides that:
A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States . . . a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Furthermore, “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).