CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-37 DIVISION "3"
[…] Gilmore has attached the receipts for all of the payments and the Declaration of Mussman attesting to the necessity of the printing. [Doc. #40-14, Ex. J]. Under Section 1920, the Court will allow these costs.
2. Section 12205
Generally, the prevailing plaintiff in a civil rights action is entitled to recover its reasonable litigation expenses under Section 12205. A court in the Fifth Circuit has described it as follows:
The ADA authorizes a court to award attorneys' fees, litigation expenses, and costs to a prevailing party. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205; 28 C.F.R. § 35.175. The preamble to the ADA states that "[l]itigation expenses include items such as expert witness fees, travel expenses, etc." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A, Section-by-Section Analysis, § 35.175; see also H.R. 101-485(III) at 73, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 496 ("Litigation expenses include the costs of expert witnesses.