NUMBER 2017 CA 0668
[…] Hailey, 416 So. 2d 311, 318 (La. App. 3rd Cir.), writ not considered, 420, So. 2d 159 (La. 1982)(where the court, recognizing there was a problem as to whether it could recognize defendants' ownership, held that under LSA-C.C.P. art. 862, defendants in a petitory action who filed an answer alleging ownership by ten years acquisitive prescription and praying for dismissal of plaintiff's suit, but failed to file a reconventional demand, could be recognized as owners of the disputed property if they were able to prove ownership.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 862 provides that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." --------
CONCLUSION
For the above and foregoing reasons, the March 2, 2017 judgment of the trial court is hereby affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed to the plaintiff/appellant, Isiah Gillum, administrator of the successions of Joseph Jones and Mary Jenkins Jones.
AFFIRMED.