Gillmann v. Gillmann
[…] Mallett, 323 S.C. 141, 151, 473 S.E.2d 804, 810 (Ct. App. 1996) (finding "it would be grossly unfair to value [an] asset as of the date of the commencement of the [divorce] action" when the value of the marital property depreciated without fault on behalf of either party). Accordingly, we find the property should have been valued as of the date of sale, and we reverse as to this issue. 5. We find the family court did not err in finding the Barron plane was non-marital property. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014) (providing nonmarital property includes "property acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse[,] property acquired by either party before the marriage[,] and . . . property acquired by either party in exchange for property" acquired by inheritance, by devise, by bequest, by gift, or before the marriage). Wife presented a prima facie case that the Barron plane was marital property by showing it was purchased during the parties' marriage. Pruitt v. Pruitt, 389 S.C. 250, 261, 697 S.E.2d 702, 708 (Ct.