Gillispie-Burton v. Spezialetti
[…] Parents have a liberty interest in maintaining the parent-child relationship, but those rights are not absolute. Kirkpatrick v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 119 Nev. 66, 71, 64 P.3d 1056, 1059 (2003) (citing Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000); Prince v. Mass., 321 U.S. 158 (1944); and Lassiter v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18 (1981)). The overriding concern in parenting cases, whether the case is for custody or parenting time under NRS Chapter 125, or for termination of parental rights under NRS Chapter 128, is the best interest of the child. NRS 125.480(1) ("In determining custody of a minor child in an action brought under this chapter, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."); NRS 128.105 ("The primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.").

In Radford v. Matczuk, 164 A.2d 904, 905-06 (Md. 1960), the court used a best interest analysis in a situation factually similar to the case at bar. The father appealed an order that eliminated parenting time that had been awarded pursuant to a decree of divorce.